Age Groups

Ages

All children must be 5 years or over and under 17 years of age on 1st October 2017.

Age Groups For Little Athletics 2017/18

Year Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
2012 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6
2011 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 6
2010 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7
2009 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 8 8 8
2008 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 9
2007 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10
2006 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 11 11
2005 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 12 12 12
2004 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 13 13 13
2003 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 14 14 14
2002 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 15 15 15
2001 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 16 16 16
2000 - - - - - - - - - 17 17 17

Club Best Performances - Boys

Under 6

Event Name Perf Date
40m T.Dickson 7.4 31/03/1995
70m S.Burbridge 13.1 03/02/2012
70m G.Knott 13.3 20/03/1992
100m D.Ross 18.2 19/02/1988
200m L.Collings 42.6 10/02/1991
Shot Put A.Marshall 5.7 16/12/1988
Discus J.Porplyzia 13.34 22/02/1991
Long Jump M.VonBertouch 3.35 10/12/1989

Under 7

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles D.Ross 11.4 18/03/1989
40m B.Smith 6.9 17/12/1999
40m J.Pearce 6.9 21/12/2001
50m S.Burbridge 8.8 11/01/2013
70m M.Fuss 11.4 30/10/1998
70m B.Worner 11.4 30/10/1998
100m S.Davey 16.3 11/03/1988
200m D.Ross 36.2 18/03/1989
400m Walk S.Osmond 3.01 09/03/2001
Shot Put L.Prest 6.78 10/03/2000
Discus J.Gregson 16.71 10/02/2006
High Jump T.Pearce 1.00 07/11/1988
High Jump A.Pollock 1.00 02/03/1990
High Jump B.Pennifold 1.00 22/02/1991
High Jump B.Smith 1.00 30/01/2000
Long Jump M.Bills 3.85 13/11/1992

Under 8

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles B.Hudson 11.1 23/03/1991
40m B.Smith 6.5 16/02/2001
70m T.Sutton 11.0 24/03/1991
70m B.Smith 11.0 08/12/2000
400m Walk B.Smith 2.51.0 09/03/2001
100m T.Sutton 15.4 24/03/1991
200m T.Gibson 32.4 06/12/1991
400m B.Smith 1.23.6 01/12/2000
Shot Put A.Grundy 7.90 28/01/2000
Discus A.Barensten 19.1 19/03/1989
High Jump J.Morrison 1.16 03/04/1992
Long Jump A.Salveson 3.87 30/10/1992
Long Jump N.Roberts 3.87 18/03/1994

Under 9

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles B.Smith 10.5 17/03/2002
70m T.Sutton 10.6 03/04/1992
70m B.Smith 10.6 17/03/2002
100m M.VonBertouch 15.0 21/03/1997
100m B.Smith 15.0 16/03/2002
200m B.Smith 31.1 17/03/2002
400m X.Poole 1.14.9 23/03/2013
800m B.Hudson 2.42.4 11/04/1992
700m Walk B.Samarcq 4.34.9 17/03/2007
Shot Put S.Burbridge 7.04 22/03/2015
Discus A.Barensten 25.5 01/12/1989
High Jump M.O’Brien 1.28 26/02/1988
Long Jump J.Morrison 4.06 13/11/1992

Under 10

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles S.Burbridge 10.8 19/03/2016
70m J.Goodes 10.0 19/11/1982
70m B.Hudson 10.0 15/11/1992
100m S.Rusling 13.9 21/03/1997
200m S.Rusling 29.3 22/03/1997
400m P.Hyde 1.07.4 25/03/2000
800m B.Hudson 2.35 21/03/1993
1100m Walk B.Samarcq 7.03.1 04/12/2008
Shot Put S.Rusling 8.87 29/11/1996
Discus S.Burbridge 26.89 20/03/2016
High Jump S.Mosley 1.31 22/01/1999
Long Jump J.Goodes 4.7 25/02/1983
Triple Jump N.Roberts 8.5 23/03/1996

Under 11

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles X.Poole 10.1 21/03/2015
100m M.Vonbertouch 13.7 29/01/1999
200m X.Poole 28.7 21/03/2015
400m L.McNab 1.04.8 20/03/2016
800m S.Hedley 2.29 24/03/1991
1500m S.Hedley 5.04 23/03/1991
1100m Walk B.Samarcq 7.03.01 21/03/2009
Shot Put S.Burbridge 10.03 21/01/17
Discus A.Baker 27.37 18/03/2007
Javelin S.Burbridge 28.47 11/12/16
High Jump A.Cooney 1.50 19/11/1995
Long Jump L.Nathan 4.86 12/02/1989
Triple Jump A.Barentsen 9.65 06/03/1992

Under 12

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles M.Salveson 9.9 20/03/1993
100m T.Sullivan 12.9 22/03/2003
200m T.Sullivan 27.4 23/03/2003
400m T.Sullivan 1.00.6 22/03/2003
800m P.Hyde 2.22.4 16/03/2002
1500m P.Hyde 4.57.4 17/03/2002
1500m Walk D.Zeitz 9.00.0 17/03/2007
Shot Put M.Norris 9.69 18/03/1989
Discus D.Little 38.08 18/02/1994
Javelin M.Hall 32.66 19/03/1988
High Jump A.Cooney 1.53 22/03/1997
High Jump R.White 1.53 05/02/2010
Long Jump A.Barentsen 4.8 -
Triple Jump C.Hodges 9.78 27/03/1994

Under 13

Event Name Perf Date
80m Hurdles B.Smith 13.4 12/02/2006
200m Hurdles X.Poole 29.13 18/03/2017 SBP
100m N.Flint 12.5 24/03/1991
200m B.Littledike 26.2 31/03/1990
200m B.Harrison 26.2 02/04/1995
400m M.Miller 58.5 22/03/2014
800m M.Miller 2.14.4 22/03/2014
1500m J.Cormack 4.43.5 18/03/1989
1500m Walk J.Samarcq 8.26.6 27/02/2004
Shot Put M.Norris 12.9 01/04/1990
Discus M.Martin 33.84 23/03/2003
Javelin S.Claridge 30.27 15/02/2013
High Jump N.Roberts 1.60 05/03/1999
Long Jump A.Tam 5.17 12/03/2006
Triple Jump J.Hackett 11.30 24/04/2016

Under 14

Event Name Perf Date
90m Hurdles J.Wilkin 12.7 12/03/2006
90m Hurdles R.Jeffries 12.7 21/03/2010
200m Hurdles J.Hackett 27.12 18/03/2017 SBP
100m B.Hudson 11.7 31/01/1997
200m N.Flint 24.0 11/04/1992
400m M.Morris 55.4 26/03/1994
800m T.Lancaster 2.09.0 02/04/2011
1500m J.Cormack 4.29.1 31/03/1990
1500m Walk D.Zeitz 8.18.0 21/03/2009
Shot Put D.Little 12.6 23/03/1996
Discus D.Little 44.78 23/03/1996
Javelin J.Rosser 37.25 23/02/1994
High Jump T.Mugford 1.75 04/03/1994
Long Jump J.Hackett 5.81 18/03/2017
Triple Jump J.Hackett 12.20 19/03/2017

Under 15

Event Name Perf Date
100m Hurdles R.Jeffries 13.6 03/04/2011
200m Hurdles J.Rosser 27.0 12/02/1995
300m Hurdles N.Pearce 58.02 09/12/2016
100m T.Mugford 11.5 17/02/1995
200m D.Tohl 23.7 25/03/2001
400m B.Harrison 52.34 16/10/1996
800m T.Lancaster 2.04.8 24/03/2012
1500m J.Cormack 4.24.3 -
1500m Walk B.Smith 9.31.1 23/11/2007
Shot Put D.Little 13.8 08/11/1996
Discus R.Jeffries 44.76 04/03/2011
Javelin 620g D.Claridge 41.04 18/03/2011
Javelin 700g N.Claridge 43.03 13/03/2015
High Jump N.Roberts 1.85 08/03/2001
Long Jump S.Knight 6.10 10/02/1991
Triple Jump T.Mugford 11.95 01/04/1995

Under 16

Event Name Perf Date
100m Hurdles B.Smith 14.4 22/03/2009
200m Hurdles B.Smith 26.9 22/03/2009
100m D.Tohl 11.5 17/03/2002
200m D.Tohl 23.7 07/12/2001
400m B.Smith 53.4 21/03/2009
800m T.Lancaster 2.03.7 22/03/2013
1500m A.Miller 4.14.0 03/04/2011 SBP
1500m Walk J.Samarcq 8.28 01/12/2006
Shot Put M.Dickson 11.16 16/11/2001
Discus N.Roberts 40.17 15/03/2002
Javelin D.Claridge 45.67 09/03/2012
High Jump N.Roberts 1.92 15/03/2002
Long Jump N.Roberts 5.91 26/10/2001
Triple Jump N.Roberts 12.29 15/03/2002

Under 17

Event Name Perf Date
100m Hurdles R.Jeffries 14.8 03.04/2011
200m Hurdles S.Osmond 28.9 28/01/2009
100m S.Osmond 11.3 28/01/2011
200m S.Osmond 23.09 03/04/2011
400m S.Osmond 51.7 02/04/2011
800m M.Gluyas 2.04.1 22/03/2015
1500m A.Miller 4.12.1 25/03/2012 SBP
1500m Walk J.Samarcq 8.17.0 23/11/2007
Shot Put J.Simister 10.78 21/03/2009
Discus J.Simister 30.56 21/03/2009
Javelin 600g S.Osmond 32.04 18/03/2011
Javelin 700g R.White 30.00 13/03/2015
High Jump J.Rowney 1.70 24/10/2008
Long Jump J.Rowney 5.61 24/10/2008
Triple Jump B.Coutts 12.09 06/02/2015

SBP = State Best Performance. The SBP was correct on the date these were recorded and may have since been broken.

Club Best Performances - Girls

Under 6

Event Name Perf Date
40m R.Adams 7.7 31/03/1995
50m M.Field 10.3 16/12/2011
70m E.Simister 12.8 25/03/2004
100m R.Adams 20.1 16/12/1994
100m M.Cragg 20.1 30/10/1998
200m E.Simister 44.7 18/01/2004
Shot Put J.Horan 4.27 11/11/1994
Discus E.Zappia 13.3 25/03/1994
Long Jump H.White 2.7 13/03/1992
Long Jump D.Fryer 2.7 21/01/1998

Under 7

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles B.Foster 12.8 10/03/2000
40m C.March 7.5 01/12/2000
50m T.Kovacic 9.2 23/01/2015
70m K.Jones 12.1 27/11/1981
100m K.Jessup 17.3 01/04/1990
200m N.VonBertouch 37.3 31/03/1990
400m Walk C.March 3.02 09/03/2001
Shot Put K.Jones 5.5 22/01/1982
Discus E.Zappia 12.67 17/03/1995
High Jump E.Zappia 0.95 02/12/1994
Long Jump N.VonBertouch 3.26 31/03/1990

Under 8

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles N.VonBertouch 11.6 23/03/1991
40m H.Orman 7.1 14/12/2001
70m K.Watt 11.4 05/02/1988
70m H.Orman 11.4 20/01/2002
400m Walk N.Cornish 3.02 16/12/1994
400m Walk M.Cragg 3.02 09/03/2001
100m H.Orman 16.2 20/01/2002
200m N.VonBertouch 36.3 18/11/1990
400m P.Ehlers 1.29.2 08/03/2013
Shot Put S.Harwood 5.96 14/11/1986
Discus A.Hackett 13.44 21/03/2014
High Jump N.VonBertouch 1.10 14/12/1990
Long Jump N.VonBertouch 3.58 24/03/1991

Under 9

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles L.VonBertouch 10.4 31/03/1990
70m L.VonBertouch 10.8 01/04/1990
100m E.Simister 14.8 17/03/2007 SBP
200m N.VonBertouch 32.0 11/04/1992
400m P.Ehlers 1.19.9 22/03/2014
800m K.Watt 2.52 19/03/1989
700m Walk P.Bruce 4.32.8 21/03/2015
Shot Put A.Heath 5.88 01/04/1990
Discus A.Heath 19.2 31/03/1990
High Jump N.VonBertouch 1.20 20/03/1992
Long Jump N.VonBertouch 3.98 11/04/1992

Under 10

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles E.Simister 10.7 13/04/2008 SBP
70m L.VonBertouch 10.3 24/03/1991
100m L.VonBertouch 14.5 24/03/1991
100m E.Simister 14.5 17/02/2008
200m L.VonBertouch 30.6 23/03/1991
400m R.Hyde 1.10.4 19/03/2005
800m R.Hyde 2.49.8 20/03/2005
1100m Walk L.Gillies 7.22.0 21/03/2015
Shot Put B.Grant 7.33 31/03/1990
Discus A.Heath 23.8 22/02/1991
High Jump L.Hyde 1.25 28/02/1999
High Jump T.Nicholas 1.25 18/02/2001
Long Jump N.VonBertouch 4.16 21/03/1993
Triple Jump E.Simister 8.71 15/02/2008

Under 11

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles K.Laird 10.4 23/02/1991
60m Hurdles A.Chislett 10.4 11/04/1992
60m Hurdles L.VonBertouch 10.4 11/04/1992
60m Hurdles R.Adams 10.4 02/04/2000
60m Hurdles E.Simister 10.4 22/03/2009
100m L.VonBertouch 13.8 12/04/1992
200m L.VonBertouch 29.2 11/04/1992
400m R.Hyde 1.05.3 11/03/2006
800m R.Hyde 2.34.7 11/03/2006
1500m M.Grice 5.42.7 16/03/1997
1100m Walk P.Bruce 7.04.15 17/03/2017
Shot Put M.Heath 8.14 06/03/1992
Discus M.Heath 24.1 11/04/1992
Javelin M.Heath 23.5 11/04/1992
High Jump L.Hyde 1.39 25/03/2000
Long Jump L.VonBertouch 4.62 11/04/1992
Triple Jump E.Simister 9.78 21/03/2009

Under 12

Event Name Perf Date
60m Hurdles L.VonBertouch 9.9 20/03/1993
60m Hurdles E.Simister 9.9 21/02/2010
100m E.Simister 13.4 20/03/2010
200m B.Laird 27.8 18/03/1989
400m R.Hyde 1.03.1 17/03/2007
800m R.Hyde 2.33.2 17/03/2007
1500m T.McMahon 5.26.5 20/03/2005
1500m Walk A.Prest 10.17.0 01/11/2002
Shot Put M.Heath 9.98 12/02/1993
Discus E.Simister 25.64 12/03/2010
Javelin M.Heath 24.8 21/03/1993
High Jump N.Vonbertouch 1.47 02/04/1995
Long Jump E.Simister 4.83 20/03/2010
Triple Jump E.Simister 10.14 13/11/2009

Under 13

Event Name Perf Date
80m Hurdles E.Simister 12.9 30/04/2011
200m Hurdles C.Scutchings 31.32 18/03/17
100m E.Simister 12.7 02/03/2011
200m E.Simister 26.8 20/03/2011
400m L.Hyde 1.01.2 16/03/2002
800m L.Hyde 2.27.4 16/03/2002
1500m T.McMahon 5.15.1 12/03/2006
1500m Walk R.Adams 8.49.9 16/03/2002
Shot Put E.Simister 9.00 05/11/2010
Discus E.Simister 28.32 17/12/2010
Javelin M.Heath 26.8 27/03/1994
High Jump L.Hyde 1.55 21/04/2002
Long Jump E.Simister 5.12 03/04/2011
Triple Jump E.Simister 11.03 30/04/2011

Under 14

Event Name Perf Date
80m Hurdles E.Simister 12.7 25/03/2012
200m Hurdles B.Bell 36.11 09/02/2016
100m H.Orman 12.7 17/02/2008
100m E.Simister 12.7 24/03/2012
200m H.Orman 26.2 12/04/2008
400m L.Hyde 101.5 22/03/2003
800m E.Gloyn 2.23.4 26/03/1994
1500m T.McMahon 5.09.0 18/03/2007
1500m Walk R.Adams 8.29.1 22/03/2003
Shot Put E.Simister 10.14 17/02/2012
Discus M.Heath 32.84 01/04/1995
Javelin M.Heath 30.24 01/04/1995
High Jump B.Laird 1.55 10/02/1991
Long Jump N.VonBertouch 5.21 21/03/1997
Triple Jump E.Simister 11.45 25/03/2012 SBP

Under 15

Event Name Perf Date
90m Hurdles E.Simister 13.3 24/03/2012 SBP
200m Hurdles E.Simister 29.1 24/03/2012
300m Hurdles L.Ehlers 1.06.78 10/02/2017
100m A.Freer 12.4 17/02/2008
200m A.Mittiga 26.0 18/03/2007
400m N.VonBertouch 59.7 21/03/1998
800m E.Hyde 2.25.6 17/02/2002
1500m T.McMahon 5.01.9 12/04/2008
1500m Walk A.Samarcq 9.49.0 27/03/2004
Shot Put M.Heath 11.3 23/03/1996
Discus M.Heath 33.1 23/03/1996
Javelin M.Heath 33.34 23/03/1996
High Jump B.Laird 1.63 20/03/1992
Long Jump B.Laird 5.39 11/04/1992
Triple Jump E.Simister 11.14 24/03/2013

Under 16

Event Name Perf Date
100m Hurdles S.Tonkin 15.3 06/12/1998
200m Hurdles S.Donavon 33.7 15/01/2010
300m Hurdles R.Catt 1.04.66 10/02.2017
100m M.Lampre 12.8 20/03/1999
100m E.Freer 12.8 19/03/2005
200m E.Freer 26.2 20/03/2005
400m M.Lampre 1.00.2 20/03/1999
800m E.Moore 2.45.6 20/03/2016
1500m S.Thorsen 6.10.3 20/03/2005
1500m Walk A.Samarcq 10.03.3 11/02/2005
Shot Put E.Catt 9.26 04/03/2016
Discus A.Freer 25.0 19/12/2008
Javelin E.Catt 25.57 04/03/2016
High Jump I Hiser 1.54 28/11/2014
Long Jump A.Freer 5.14 07/11/2008
Triple Jump A.Freer 10.66 13/02/2009

Under 17

Event Name Perf Date
90m Hurdles S.Donavon 17.5 06/03/2011
200m Hurdles N.Mundy 36.3 18/01/2008
200m Hurdles S.Donavon 36.3 28/01/2011
300m Hurdles E.Moore 1.11.01 28/10/2017
100m S.Donavon 13.3 06/03/2011
200m A.Goodridge 28.5 07/03/2008
400m A.Goodridge 1.06.5 07/12/2007
800m V.Alvaro 2.43.0 12/04/2008
1500m V.Alvaro 5.34.4 12/04/2008
1500m Walk V.Alvaro 11.10.1 23/11/2007
1500m Walk A.Goodridge 11.10.1 23/11/2007
Shot Put E.Catt 9.78 19/03/2017
Discus K.Muller 22.33 20/02/2004
Javelin E.Catt 32.66 17/03/2017
High Jump E.Catt 1.46 18/03/2017
Long Jump S.Donavon 4.32 11/02/2011
Triple Jump K.Muller 9.58 06/02/2004

SBP = State Best Performance. The SBP was correct on the date these were recorded and may have since been broken.

Events

  • Running (distances vary from 40m to 1500m depending on age)
  • Hurdling (60m/80m/90m/100m/200m depending on age)
  • High Jump
  • Long Jump
  • Triple Jump (U10 up)
  • Discus
  • Shot Put
  • Javelin (U11 up)
  • Walks (400-1500m depending on age)

Hot/Wet Weather Policy

Competition may be cancelled or shortened due to wet weather, at the discretion of the committee.

In the case of hot weather, if the temperature is 37-39 degrees at 5pm on the day of competition a modified programme will start at 7pm.

If the temperature is 40 degrees or more at 5pm the meet will be cancelled.

The temperature at 5pm is as per 5AA radio station news bulletin (1395 AM).

Incentives and Awards

Incentive Scheme (U6 – U14)

Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals will be presented at the end of the season to all athletes in the U6 – u14 age groups who reach the required number of points by regular attendance and personal best performances.

The point system is based on the following criteria:

  • At each club meeting an athlete will receive one point for each event they participate in, with a bonus 2 points for competing in 5 or more events (either compulsory or optional events).
  • Those age groups that only have 4 events will receive 3 bonus points if they compete in the four events.
  • Where an optional event is programmed, athletes are able to compete for an additional bonus point.
  • All events will be timed or measured to determine Personal Bests (PBs) – this includes vortex and walks.
  • PBs will only be counted for home meetings for the purpose of the Incentive Scheme.
  • One point is awarded for each personal best (PB) or equal PB achieved. All events will be counted as a PB the first time a valid performance is recorded for the season. Following this, each time an athlete equals or betters their performance during the season they will receive one point.
  • One point will be awarded for taking part in Personal Best Day in addition to one point per event competed in.
  • All registered athletes will receive ten points on any occasion a meeting is cancelled due to hot or wet weather.
  • The last regular meeting of the season will not be included in the points scheme to allow time for medal engraving and printing of certificates.
  • Additional points may be awarded to U6 – U8 athletes who attend regularly due to less opportunity to achieve PBs and bonus points through fewer events.

The levels required to achieve the three medals are:

U6 – U14

  • Gold 130 points
  • Silver 105 points
  • Bronze 80 points

Please note that the committee may vary the scheme at its discretion in the interests of the athletes, any changes will be notified via the regular newsletter.

Seniors Medals (U15 – U17)

Seniors medals will be awarded to athletes in the U15 – U17 age groups if they have attained at least 100 points through regular attendance and personal best performances.

Awards (U9 – U17)

At the end of the season trophies will be presented to athletes in the U9 – U17 age groups only.

Categories for trophies will be decided by the committee, using the stated criteria, based on performances throughout the season.

To be eligible to receive a trophy an athlete must have attended a minimum of 60% of programmed meets for the season.

Personal Best Day is considered a programmed meet.

Any cancelled meet will be deducted from the total number of programmed meets.

For the meet to contribute toward the attendance requirement for the club awards, an athlete must compete in at least 3 events for a regular weekly meet, 2 events for a modified meet and 3 events for Personal Best Day.

Little Athletes' Code of Behaviour

  • Play by the rules.
  • Never argue with an official. If you disagree, ask your Team Manager to deal with the matter.
  • Control your temper. Verbal abuse of officials or other athletes, deliberately distracting or provoking an opponent is not acceptable or permitted in our sport.
  • Work equally hard for yourself and/or your Centre/Club. Your Centre/Club’s performance will benefit.
  • Be a good sport. Applaud all good results whether they be by your Centre/Club, opponent or the other Centre/Club.
  • Treat all athletes as you would like to be treated. Do not interfere with, bully or take unfair advantage of another athlete.
  • Co-operate with your coach, clubmates and other participants. Without them there would be no competition.
  • Participate in Little Athletics for the “fun of it” and not just to please parents and coaches.

Safety

It’s Everyone’s Responsibility

Like all sports, if not treated with respect, accidents can happen. Please observe the following basic rules:

  • All equipment is only to be used under supervision.
  • Stay out of the throwing areas – javelin, discus and shot put (denoted by bunting).
  • Ensure that the track is clear before crossing it.
  • Do not allow toddlers to wander on the oval during competition.
  • No children are to enter the equipment shed unless supervised by an adult.
  • Only one athlete has a throwing implement or is on the runway at any one time.
  • All competitors stand well behind the athlete about to throw.
  • All throws are into the sector.
  • Athletes must not run over the hurdles in the wrong direction.
  • Shots, discuses and javelins must be carried back not thrown.
  • Children must stay clear of the barbeque and respect the marked off areas.

Injury

In the event of injury please contact the First Aid Officer.

First Aid is available at the clubrooms.

Insurance

All registered athletes are covered by the Association insurers.

Uniform

The uniform consists of a top and shorts. The shorts are dark green with yellow and white stripes either side. Shorts are unisex although girls may choose bicycle shorts. All items are available through the club and may be ordered on Friday nights.

Plain black compression shorts can be worn at championship events providing there are no logos or exposed stitching. ie plain black shorts only.

The uniform is compulsory for Inter-Club or Association meets. The costs of the uniform are:

  • Top $45
  • Singlets $35 (under 12 and up)
  • Shorts $35
  • Bike Shorts $30
  • Club Hooded Top $50

A registration number is to be sewn on the front of the shirt and age group badges on the left breast as a pocket (to hold results tickets).

Footwear

All athletes are required to wear enclosed footwear while competing in any event.

Spikes

U11-U17 athletes may wear spikes for laned running events (100m-400m), hurdles, high jump, long jump, triple jump and javelin. Spikes must be no longer than 7mm. At Athletics SA Stadium wedge spikes are not permitted.

No athlete in U/10 or below is allowed to wear spikes. This rule also applies to U12-17 athletes for 800m and 1500m events.